Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 44-39213,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-39213
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,55 km NW of Zürich-Dübendorf Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zürich-Dübendorf Airport
Narrative:
On landing at Zürich-Dübendorf Airport the right main landing gear folded up and engine No. 4 caught fire as a result of the propeller tips hitting the runway. The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to take off again but insufficient altitude was gained and the aircraft crashed and burned at 15:00 hrs in woods 550 meters NW of hanger No. 2.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Report of burial of Capt. Thomas Elwyn Smith (co-pilot) from the Office of the Military Air Attache to Chief, Military Intelligence Service. War Department, Washington D. C.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1943 42-107263 United States Army Air Force - USAAF Jorhat (JRH) w/o

Location