Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100477,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100477
MSN: 18940
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manila-Nielson Field -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46D Commando, 44-77788 (msn 33184), crashed on takeoff from Manila-Nielson Field, Philippines.
In the accident sequence it apparently hit and damaged two USAAF Douglas C-47A aircraft: 42-100477 (msn 18940) and 42-100622 (msn 19085).

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location