Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16018,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16018
MSN: 20484
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luna Airport -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair in a taxi accident at Luna Airport, Italy.