Accident Douglas TC-47B (DC-3) 44-76612,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TC-47B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-76612
MSN: 32944/16196
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km NE of Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarasota AAF, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Lake Charles AAF, LA (CWF/KCWF)
Narrative:
The Douglas TC-47B was destroyed in an accident near Tampa, FL, killing all thirteen crew members. The airplane was part of a flight of five aircraft on a navigation training flight from Sarasota AAF to Lake Charles AAF. A line of thunderstorms was present in the area north of Tampa. The pilot lost control of he aircraft. Stresses on the airframe caused the failure of the left wing. The airplane spiralled down, breaking up. The wreckage came down in a thick mangrove swamp.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles