Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN530,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN530
MSN: 33082/16334
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S off Tacloban -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed off Tacloban, Philippines and exploded on impact. There were no survivors.
The crew consisted of Flying Officer Steel, Flying Officer Turton, Flight Sergeant Scholes, and Flight Sergeant Evans, all RAF. The passengers were Commander Clarke, R.N., Flight Lieutenant Sly, R.A.A.F., Signalman Shank, R.A.A.F., Royal Navy Reserve Marine White and Royal Marine Fowler.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

AIR-27-1475-19