Accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 44-49628,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-49628
MSN: 4483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bishmaknagar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Destination airport:Hsinching Airfield (A-1) (ZUXJ)
Narrative:
Missing in service. The aircraft was part of the 1330 Army Air Base Unit, Air Transport Command.
The wreckage was found on October 22, 2007 at an elevation of 8227 feet.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
pacificwrecks.com
MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)
Airman Accounted For From World War II (Turner, A.)

Location