Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) FZ583,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: FZ583
MSN: 12138
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur Mountain, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported missing on a training flight. The aircraft was found on Sulphur Mountain in Washington State on Sept. 15th 1953. The aircraft was identified by the USAF on October 22nd 1953. The remains of the three crewmen were buried on site.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location