Accident Douglas DC-3A YS-22,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Aerovias Brasil
Registration: YS-22
MSN: 11724
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ipiabas, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by fire when it crashed during a forced landing on the embankment of the Réde Mineira de Viação railway line.
The aircraft was carrying a cargo of silk when an in-flight fire caused the crew to perform a forced landing.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 5 June 1945
Correio da Manhã 6 June 1945, p2