UI Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) 43-49402,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49402
MSN: 26663/15218
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Okinawa-Yontan Field -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Japanese troops landed near Okinawa-Yontan Field and proceeded to destroy several U.S. planes on the airfield.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1970 50803 United States Navy Okinawa-Yontan Field w/o

Images:

photo (c) USAAF; Okinawa-Yontan Field; May 1945