Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 39067,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:05:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39067
MSN: 10017
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gooseberry Hill, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guildford Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Narrative:
Crashed three minutes after takeoff from runway 11. The aircraft struck the rising stony ground of Gooseberry Hill in fog.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher