Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 42-108879,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-108879
MSN: 12638
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Narrative:
Made a heavy landing at Bankstown and overshot runway 29, killing the flight engineer. The pilot was 2nd Lt George C. Fitzpatrick.

Sources:

adastron.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location