Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ809,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ809
MSN: 25593/14148
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wenigenlupnitz Advanced Landing Ground R-1 -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota III crashed at Advanced Landing Ground R-1 at Wenigenlupnitz, Germany.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge