UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ649,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ649
MSN: 12207
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Wesel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota III, FZ649, took part in the Rhine crossing operation. FZ649 released its glider but was then hit in a fuel tank by flak. The wireless operator baled out of the burning aircraft but three other crew members were killed when the aircraft broke up in the air.

Sources:

Battle of Britain Monument
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge