Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15266,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15266
MSN: 19732
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wesel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during Rhein crossing (Operation Varsity), Reportedly damaged beyond repair.. No further details.