Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-BFWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33850

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-BFWL Flying Group
Registration: G-BFWL
MSN: F150-0971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airfield, Manchester (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-PH-KDC (first registered as such 31-8-1973). Re-registered as G-BFWL on 4-10-1978. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 December 1999 when crashed on take off from a wet grass runway at Barton Airfleld. The aircraft failed to gain enough ground speed for a take off,and the wingtip contacted the runway. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot thought that acceleration during the take-off ground roll was noticeably slow due to the soft wet ground and layer of melting frost. At about two thirds of the way along the runway he rotated the aircraft and became airborne; thereafter he lowered the aircraft's nose to encourage the airspeed to increase.

At a height of around 15 to 25 feet the aircraft's left wing dropped and despite the application of rudder it continued to drop until it contacted the runway, causing the aircraft to cartwheel and crash. It came to rest on its main wheels near the threshold of Runway 09 South where both occupants vacated through the normal doors without assistance.

The airport fire and rescue service attended and as a precaution, covered the area around the aircraft with foam.

According to the pilot, a groundsman who was working nearby reported that the aircraft's engine was making a popping sound on take off. The pilot attributed the accident to four different causal factors: very soft ground and waterlogged runway; no headwind; the possibility of carburettor ice; and the possibility of impact ice thrown up from the wet ground.

However, according to another witness, the leading edges of both wings had been cleared of hoar frost for a chord-wise distance of a few inches leaving the remainder of the upper surfaces covered in hoar frost. The pilot, who was taller than the average man, stated that he was able to clear off most of the hoar frost from the upper surface of the wings using a scraper and a rough cloth but he agreed that the procedure may not have removed all the ice".

THe AAIB report notes damage to the aircraft as "Engine detached from mountings, bent left wing tip, damage to the tail plus distortion and disruption to fuselage structure near the landing gear, rendering the aircraft beyond economic repair".

Since the airframe was "beyond economic repair", the registration G-BFWL was cancelled by the CAA on 21 February 2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". It was reported (see link #7) that the wreckage of G-BFWL was sunk into a lake at Jackdaw Quarry, Lancashire as part of the Capernwray Diving experience as a "plaything" for scuba divers. It now lies at 12 metres below the surface, at the northern tip of the lake (see link #8)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1d840f0b61342000361/dft_avsafety_pdf_500006.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFWL
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MK.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=950&count=50]
6. http://www.edendale.co.uk/ANW/ASHCROFT.14.12.html
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?135428-Dauntless-dump-underwater-pacific-lagoon&p=2237018
8. https://www.dive-site.co.uk/?page_id=29