Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93505,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93505
MSN: 13424
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bathurst Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK)
Destination airport:Pitu/Morotai Island Airport (OTI/WAMR)
Narrative:
The C-47, en route from Rockhampton Airport, Australia to Morotai, Indonesia, was forced to turn back after running out of fuel. Most of the occupants bailed out of the plane before the crash. Two occupants were missing and are presumed to have died.

Sources:

Australia @ War (ozatwar.com)

Location