Accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-6461,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-6461
MSN: 4913
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km NE of Vitra -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier Advanced Landing Ground A-64 (LFSI)
Destination airport:Grove USAAF Station AAF-519
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a forced landing following a no.2 engine fire. The aircraft had departed Saint-Dizier at 16:45.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
francecrashes39-45.net