OT Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 42-23886,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23886
MSN: 9748
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Attu-Alexai Point Landing Field, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The C-47A was damaged when parked at Alexai Point Landing Field on Attu Island, Alaska when it was struck by a USAAF Curtiss P-40K Warhawk 42-46039 that crashed.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)