UI Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) 42-92742,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92742
MSN: 12576
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:UI
Location:unknown -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay Advanced Landing Ground A-42 (LFPV)
Destination airport:Spanhoe-USAAF Station AAF-493
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Spanhoe, England on 21 February 1945, flying to Welford Park, England and picking up a glider. The glider was towed to Advanced Landing Ground A-50 (Orléans) where the aircraft developed engine trouble and remained overnight. Departing A-50 on 22 February 1945, the aircraft proceeded to A-54 (Paris-Le Bourget) for the purpose of refueling. Not being able to procure fuel at A-54, the aircraft flew to A-42 (Villacoublay). The aircraft departed A-42 at 14:26 hours on 22 February 1945 for Spanhoe and no further knowledge of the airplane is available.

Sources:

usaafdata.com
fieldsofhonor-database.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge