Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG630,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG630
MSN: 13390
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hunters Burgh -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 Dakota flew at low altitude in poor visibility conditions. The starboard wing struck a hill at an elevation of 500 ft (150 m). The wing was torn off and the Dakota crashed out of control.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher