Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN289,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN289
MSN: 32537/15789
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bury, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field between Sherbrooke and Lac-Mégantic, Quebec, Canada. The crew walked into Bury village.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Windsor Daily Star 2 February 1945, p7