Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2939V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3388

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1974
Time:07:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Phoenix Flying
Registration: N2939V
MSN: D-324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hopkinsville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dyersburg,Tenn
Destination airport:Tucumcari,N Mex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rcvd wx brief day bfr acdt.Tstms and svr turbc in area.R wing main spar fragmented.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB