Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93191,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93191
MSN: 13075
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km W of Brownfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harrisburg-Raleigh Airport, IL (HSB/KHSB)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 was destroyed when it struck terrain and burned near Brownfield, IL. All four crew members were killed. The airplane had departed Malden AAB on a low-altitude navigation flight to Harrisburg, IL and Fulton, IL. The airplane struck a house during a presumed emergency landing.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location