Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L866,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L866
MSN: 12601
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1056 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km NW of Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane operated on a flight from Kuybyshev to Saratov-Razboishchina (now Saratov-Sokol) when it encountered
low clouds and fog on approach. The aircraft lost speed while flying a turn and crashed on the slope of the Korolyov Sad ravine some 4 to 5 km north-west of Saratov-Zavodskoy Airfield. A fire erupted, consuming the aircraft.

Sources:

Soviet Transports