UI Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 43-49121,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49121
MSN: 26382/14937
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:unknown -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Strafed by Japanese Nakajima Ki-43 Oscar aircraft on an airstrip within Myanmar.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge