Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 102,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 102
MSN: 2080.
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tali -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
Over Tali Lake, an engine failed. The plane then crashed into a mountainside cemetery above the city of Tali.

The aircraft's msn was 20803 or 20805. One of these aircraft was CNAC's 101, the other 102.

Sources:

CNAC.org