Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-7797,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7797
MSN: 4289
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 50 km S of Jorhat -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane crashed while on a cargo flight from Calcutta-Dum Dum to Chabua.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR

Location