Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15830,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15830
MSN: 20296
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yunnanyi Airport -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yunnanyi Airport
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Yannanyi Airport, China due to turbulence.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location