Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) 42-92887,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92887
MSN: 12737
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aldermaston RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aldermaston RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane stalled into the ground immediately after lifting off runway 27 during takeoff. It hit a mound and bounced across a road. A fire erupted as the aircraft was loaded with gasoline for the advancing armies.
There was probably some ice still on the wing even though much of the ice had already melted away.

Sources:

airbornetroopcarrier.com
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)