Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15500,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15500
MSN: 19966
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km SE of Saint-Valery-en-Caux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newbury-Greenham Common RAF Station (EWY/EGVI)
Destination airport:Saint-Dizier Advanced Landing Ground A-64 (LFSI)
Narrative:
The airplane was flying in severe icing conditions and heavy overcast when it crashed.

Sources:

MACR