Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 43-47975,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47975
MSN: 25236/13791
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Leith Hill -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-Advanced Landing Ground A-63
Destination airport:Chalgrove Airport (EGLJ)
Narrative:
A four aircraft formation of USAAF Douglas C-47's left Villeneuve-Advanced Landing Ground A-63 in France at about 16:40 and proceeded via La Treport and Beachy Head in order to return to their base at Chalgrove in Oxfordshire. The aircraft were flying in a 3 ship V formation with the fourth aircraft completing the diamond in echelon to the left of the No. 2 aircraft (43-47975).
Low clouds forced the formation to descend from 1500 ft to 1200 ft after crossing the English coast. The aircraft then descended another 200 feet until three of the aircraft (42-92837 [msn 12682], 42-93754 [msn 13701] and 43-47975 [msn 13791/25236]) impacted Leith Hill.

Sources:

Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum