Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 106,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 106
MSN: 26306/14861
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kunming -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Suifu
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew could not reach their destination due to head winds. They tried to divert to Kunming, but were not able to land since an air raid was in progress so all radio beams were turned off. The pilot flew past Kunming and ran low on gas and was lost. He asked for a bearing from the Kunming station. They gave him the reciprocal of the heading he was supposed to fly to get back to Kunming. He didn't realize the mistake until he was out of gas. They all bailed out safely.

Sources:

CNAC.org