Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e D-ADQV,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg8e
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ADQV
MSN: 640608
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:1293 hours
Engine model:BMW 132Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hestnutan, Seljord, Telemark -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m passenger plane, named "Hermann Stache" was destroyed when it crashed into a mountain (Skorvefjell) in bad weather. Three crew and twelve passengers were killed.
The airplane operated on Deutsche Lufthansa flight 7 from Berlin to Copenhagen and Oslo. It departed Copenhagen at 17:50. After passing Skagen, Denmark the airplane drifted West off course. Radio contact with the ground was lost and the crew initiated a descent when they assumed to be near Oslo. They descended below clouds in order to obtain visual contact with the ground. It collided with a mountain at an altitude of 1355 m.

Investigators concluded that the radio equipment of the flight had failed.

Sources:

Junkeren som styrtet på Hestnutan

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tor Ånund Åsheim; Hestnutan, Seljord, Telemark; 13 September 2019