Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93689,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93689
MSN: 13629
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gaya Air Base -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a crash-landing in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)