UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG579,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG579
MSN: 13302
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Volkel Air Base -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Narrative:
The Douglas Dakota III was engaged in a resupply mission during Operation Market Garden. Supplies were dropped at Oosterbeek and the aircraft turned back to England. However, it was intercepted and shot at by Fw 190 fighters. The no.2 engine caught fire, forcing six of the eight crew members to bail out. Two were hit and killed by aircraft fire. Additionally, both pilots were killed when the Dakota crashed at Volkel Air Base.

Sources:

Crash van de Dakota KG579 op vliegveld Volkel

Location