Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100753,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100753
MSN: 19216
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:on Arnhem ops, S of Eersel * -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Market Garden. No further details. * Baugher says: condemned MIA Oct 7, 1944.