UI Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 42-32806,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32806
MSN: 9032
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near De Horst -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barkston Heath RAF Station (EGYE)
Destination airport:Barkston Heath RAF Station (EGYE)
Narrative:
Douglas C-47 42-32806 was one of 40 aircraft towing a towing CG-4A gliders to LZ-T near Groesbeek in the Netherlands.
During the flight the formation encountered flak in the coastal area and near ‘s-Hertogenbosch. With small anti-aircraft guns of 20 mm, the Germans started shooting at the approaching airplanes. The aircraft was hit just after releasing the glider. Both engines quit. The aircraft force landed in a field, hitting and killing four cows.

Sources:

airbornetroopcarrier.com