Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100550,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100550
MSN: 19013
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Membury USAAF Station 466 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Douglas C-47 43-15080 (msn 19546), landing with flat tyre. Damaged beyond repair.