UI Douglas C-47A-70-DL Skytrain 42-100672,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL Skytrain
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100672
MSN: 19135
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Casteren -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck by flak during Operation Market Garden. All four crew members and twelve paratroopers bailed out. Six paratroopers were killed.

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Bond van Oud-Stoottroepers en Stoottroepers

Location