Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2817V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3395

Date:Saturday 25 October 1969
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2817V
MSN: D-219
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
drg attempt return to airport aircraft struck trees aprx 1/4mile short of field.No fuel found in l tank.

(Added 7/18/2017): The aircraft was normally based at the Valdosta Municipal Airport. Initial departure point was same. Later second-hand verbal account of the cause was that when the pilot tried to change fuel tanks via the selector valve, the engagement slot jumped it's connection and did not fully switch to the other fuel tank. Resultant fuel starvation prompted the attempted return to the Thomasville Georgia airport. Upon hitting the trees, The pilot's seat position bore the major force of impact and he was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA70A0035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB