Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15302,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15302
MSN: 19768
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wagenbroek -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane, belonging to the USAAF 437TCG/84 Squadron, crashed during Operation Market Garden.
All four crew members died in the crash (2nd Lt William B. Williams, co-pilot 2nd Lt John E. Burke, S/Sgt Nick Pebote and crew chief T/Sgt Jacob Faasse).

Sources:

www.bhic.nl

Location