UI Douglas C-47A-DK Skytrain (DC-3) 42-92064,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DK Skytrain (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92064
MSN: 11823
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:56 km SW of Groesbeek -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Folkingham RAF Station
Destination airport:Folkingham RAF Station
Narrative:
The C-47 operated on a paratrooper mission during Operation Market Garden. The airplane was heading home after dropping 20 paratroopers when it was likely hit by ground fire.

Sources:

MACR