Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18448,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18448
MSN: 4510
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Montfaucon -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into River Rhône near Ile de la Piboulette when the right hand engine failed at 500 ft altitude.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
France-Crashes 39-45