Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15745,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15745
MSN: 20211
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km S of Ottawa-Uplands Airport, ON (YOW) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a forced landing in a farm field at night. The ten occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 9 September 1944, p10