Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N443B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3396

Date:Sunday 24 October 1965
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N443B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reed, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
index ball missing from fuel selector unit.Without ball detent identification is difficult.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI66A0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB