Date: | Thursday 24 August 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | FZ644 |
MSN: | 12202 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | ca 45 km NE of Imphal -
India
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Douglas Dakota III FZ644 was operated on a mission to carry out a supply and map drop for army forces. The aircraft took off at 16:00 hours.
The monsoon was very active in the area and when the aircraft arrived over the drop zone, it was covered with thick low lying cloud. The crew stayed in the area until 19:00 hours when they were able to drop the supplies. Although the night was fast approaching they attempted to deliver the maps, and flying over difficult mountainous terrain the aircraft crashed into a hillside and all the crew were killed.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006 Location