Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 85,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 85
MSN: 18902
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dinjan Airport -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
Five CNAC C-47's arrived over Dinjan. A fuel tank explosion caused the wing of #85 to fail. The airplane disintegrated and fell to the ground.

The jack pad had been removed from the right wing root. This left 4 large holes directly under the fuel tanks and directly in line with the exhaust. When the pilot cut the throttles to descend, the flame only went as far back as the holes. There the flames went up around the fuel tank, igniting the fumes and blew the wing off.

Sources:

CNAC.org

Location