Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100902,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100902
MSN: 19365
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea during Normandy invasion (Operation Overlord). The airplane was returning to England after a resupply mission to France.
On board were five crew members, one dropmaster and one war correspondent. The radio operator and crew chief were killed.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR 16157