UI Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) 42-92415,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92415
MSN: 12213
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Montaigu-la-Brisette -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fulbeck RAF Station
Destination airport:Fulbeck RAF Station
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing after being hit by AA fire near Montaigu-la-Brisette, north of Valognes, France.
The right wing was torn off.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR