UI Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38698,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38698
MSN: 6157
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Carentan -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down and destroyed by fire near Carentan, France after a para drop near Cherbourg.